NYT Admits Center for Medical Progress Did Not Withhold Information from Public Regarding Planned Parenthood Videos


The New York Times finally corrected two Planned Parenthood stories Monday — more than two weeks after they were published — acknowledging The Center for Medical Progress did not withhold critical information from the public when it published the first undercover video.

Times reporter Jackie Calmes wrongly reported on July 20 that CMP spokesman David Daleiden “released what he called the full recording [of the first video] last week after Planned Parenthood complained of selective, misleading editing.”

CMP released a full-length version of the video and a full transcript at the same time it released the 9-minute edited version, not later in response to pressure from Planned Parenthood.

Trending: Bombshell: Media Blackout As DOJ Announces Obama Accepted At Least $21.6 Million In Foreign Donations For 2012 Re-Election

The Federalist’s Mollie Hemingway said she notified The Times almost immediately the next morning, but the Times repeated the false report in a July 22 editorial.

I notified them of factual error early in day yesterday. Ridiculous. RT @WardrobeDoor@MZHemingway Last line is still there and unchanged.

take our poll - story continues below

Do you support President Trump's plan to impose tariffs on Mexico?

  • Do you support President Trump's plan to impose tariffs on Mexico?

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Completing this poll grants you access to Freedom Outpost updates free of charge. You may opt out at anytime. You also agree to this site's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

— Mollie (@MZHemingway) July 22, 2015

 

The Daily Caller News Foundation also pointed out the error here.

More than two weeks later, on August 6, the Times corrected the error in both stories.

First to the report:

“An article on July 21 about a video made by abortion opponents, which they said proved that Planned Parenthood sells tissue from aborted fetuses for profit, referred incorrectly to the timing of the release of what was described as the full-length, unedited version of the video showing a Planned Parenthood employee talking about how much clinics charge for specimens. The full video was posted at the same time as the edited version. It is not the case that the full video was not released until ‘after Planned Parenthood complained of selective, misleading editing.’”

And then the editorial:

“An earlier version of this editorial incorrectly stated that the full video was released by Center for Medical Progress after complaints by Planned Parenthood. It was posted at the same time as the edited version.”

The Times public editor, who advocates for readers of the Times, declined to comment. A spokeswoman for the Times did not respond to multiple requests for comment.

Source

Don't forget to Like Freedom Outpost on Facebook, Google Plus, & Twitter. You can also get Freedom Outpost delivered to your Amazon Kindle device here.

You Might Like
Previous State Lawmaker Planned Sodomy Propaganda To Cover Up Actual Adultery
Next Right v. Right

Join the conversation!

We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please hover over that comment, click the ∨ icon, and mark it as spam. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.